Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Oscar Nominees......

  1. #1
    Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,104
    Rep Power
    0

    Oscar Nominees......




  2. #2
    Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,104
    Rep Power
    0
    BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
    "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
    (Paramount and Warner Bros.) A Kennedy/Marshall Production; Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
    "Frost/Nixon"
    (Universal) A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment
    and Working Title Production; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
    "Milk"
    (Focus Features) A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production; Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
    "The Reader"
    (The Weinstein Company) A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production; Nominees to be determined
    Winner: "Slumdog Millionaire"
    (Fox Searchlight) A Celador Films Production; Christian Colson, Producer

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
    Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor" (Overture Films)
    Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon" (Universal)
    Winner: Sean Penn in "Milk" (Focus Features)
    Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
    Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler" (Fox Searchlight)

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
    Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Angelina Jolie in "Changeling" (Universal)
    Melissa Leo in "Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Meryl Streep in "Doubt" (Miramax)
    Winner: Kate Winslet in "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company)

    ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
    Winner: Danny Boyle for "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)
    Stephen Daldry for "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company)
    David Fincher for "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
    Ron Howard for "Frost/Nixon" (Universal)
    Gus Van Sant for "Milk" (Focus Features)

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Amy Adams in "Doubt" (Miramax)
    Winner: Penelope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" (The Weinstein Company)
    Viola Davis in "Doubt" (Miramax)
    Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
    Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler" (Fox Searchlight)

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Josh Brolin in "Milk" (Focus Features)
    Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder" (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
    Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt" (Miramax)
    Winner: Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.)
    Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    "Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics); Written by Courtney Hunt
    "Happy-Go-Lucky" (Miramax); Written by Mike Leigh
    "In Bruges" (Focus Features); Written by Martin McDonagh
    Winner: "Milk" (Focus Features); Written by Dustin Lance Black
    "WALL-E" (Walt Disney); Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
    (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Eric Roth; Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
    "Doubt" (Miramax) Written by John Patrick Shanley
    "Frost/Nixon" (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Morgan
    "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Hare
    Winner: "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
    "Bolt" (Walt Disney) Chris Williams and Byron Howard
    "Kung Fu Panda" (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
    Winner: "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Andrew Stanton

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    Winner: "La Maison en Petits Cubes" A Robot Communications Production; Kunio Kato
    "Lavatory - Lovestory" A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production; Konstantin Bronzit
    "Oktapodi"(Talantis Films) A Gobelins, L'école de l'image Production; Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
    "Presto" (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production; Doug Sweetland
    "This Way Up" A Nexus Production; Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

    ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
    "Changeling" (Universal) Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
    Winner: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
    "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
    "The Duchess" (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
    "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

    ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
    "Australia" (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin
    "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Jacqueline West
    Winner: "The Duchess" (Paramount Vantage, Pathe; and BBC Films) Michael O'Connor
    "Milk" (Focus Features) Danny Glicker
    "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Albert Wolsky

    ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
    Winner:"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
    Paramount and Warner Bros.) Greg Cannom
    "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
    "Hellboy II: The Golden Army" (Universal) Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

    ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
    "Changeling" (Universal) Tom Stern
    "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Claudio Miranda
    "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
    "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company) Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
    Winner: "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Anthony Dod Mantle

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    "Auf der Strecke (On the Line)" (Hamburg Shortfilmagency); An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production; Reto Caffi
    "Manon on the Asphalt" (La Luna Productions) A La Luna Production; Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
    "New Boy" (Network Ireland Television) A Zanzibar Films Production; Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
    "The Pig"An M & M Production; Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Hoslashgh
    Winner: "Spielzeugland (Toyland)"A Mephisto Film Production; Jochen Alexander Freydank

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)" (Cinema Guild) A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
    "Encounters at the End of the World" (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment) A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
    "The Garden" A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
    Winner: "Man on Wire" (Magnolia Pictures) A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
    "Trouble the Water" (Zeitgeist Films) An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    "The Conscience of Nhem En" A Farallon Films Production Steven Okazaki
    "The Final Inch" A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
    Winner: "Smile Pinki" A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
    "The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306" A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

    ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
    Winner: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
    "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
    "Iron Man" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

    ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
    Winner: "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Richard King
    "Iron Man" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
    "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Tom Sayers
    "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
    "Wanted" (Universal) Wylie Stateman

    ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
    "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
    "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
    Winner: "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
    "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
    "Wanted" (Universal) Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

    ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
    "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
    "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Lee Smith
    "Frost/Nixon" (Universal) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
    "Milk" (Focus Features) Elliot Graham
    Winner: "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Chris Dickens

    ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
    "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat
    "Defiance" (Paramount Vantage) James Newton Howard
    "Milk" (Focus Features) Danny Elfman
    Winner: "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
    "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman

    ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
    "Down to Earth" from "WALL-E" (Walt Disney) Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyrics by Peter Gabriel
    Winner: "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyrics by Gulzar
    "O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyrics by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
    "The Baader Meinhof Complex" A Constantin Film Production; Germany
    "The Class" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haut et Court Production; France
    Winner: "Departures" (Regent Releasing) A Departures Film Partners Production; Japan
    "Revanche" (Janus Films) A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production; Austria
    "Waltz with Bashir" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production; Israel

  3. #3
    Administrator Array admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Khanewal
    Posts
    7,236
    Country: Pakistan
    Rep Power
    10
    good post

  4. #4
    Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2,922
    Rep Power
    0
    double thread .. I'm locking this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)







Similar Threads

  1. First Oscar For Pakistan
    By sadia in forum Audio Video
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 04:28 PM
  2. Oscar Awards 2010
    By mrina in forum Hollywood Jollywood
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-10-2010, 11:55 PM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-26-2009, 03:42 PM
  4. Oscar Nominees......
    By Vels88 in forum Hollywood Jollywood
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-25-2009, 04:30 PM
  5. Oscar Nominees......
    By Vels88 in forum Pictures
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-23-2009, 01:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Get Daily Forum Updates

Get Most Amazing E-mails Daily
Full of amazing emails daily in your inbox
»» Join Nidokidos E-mail Magazine
Join Nidokidos Official Page on Facebook


Like us on Facebook | Get Website Updates | Get our E-Magazine